Constitution, Log of Pecuniary Interests and Attendance

The Governing Board is made up of representatives from many of the main stakeholder groups who contribute to College life – in particular, parent governors, staff governors, governors appointed on behalf of the local authority and co-opted governors.  Every governor serves a term of office – normally four years, before standing for re-election.  The Governing Board has a collective responsibility and decisions are made by majority vote.  Each full governor has a vote on key decisions.  From time to time we increase our wealth of knowledge and expertise through the appointment of Associate Members to the governing board.  An associate member will be engaged to bring additional and particular skills and experience, and will play an active part in the discussion and debate on the plans and aspirations for the College, but they have some restrictions applied in any voting processes.

 

Constitution

Summary of Constitution
Position Name
Chair of Governors Richard Karn
Clerk Judith Austin
Vice Chair of Governors Peter Roundell
Summary of Posts
Post Required
Co-opted Governor 8
LA Governor 1
Parent Governor 5
Staff – Headteacher Ex-Officio Governor 1
Staff Governor 1
  16
Summary of Vacancies
Post Vacancies
Co-opted Governor 1
Parent Governor 1
  2

 

Roles

First name Last name Link Position(s) Governor Type Start Date End Date
Stephen Baldwin   Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023
Caroline Barlow   Staff – Headteacher Ex-Officio Governor 01/09/2015 31/08/2040
Alison Doig SEND Link Governor LA Governor 06/11/2019 05/11/2023
Richard Karn Chair of Governors, Training Link Governor, Sports Premium Link Co-opted Governor 18/03/2016 19/03/2024
Simon Lewis Data Link Parent Governor 14/01/2020 13/01/2024
Ian Mailer Information Governance Link Governor Parent Governor 14/01/2020 13/01/2024
Gavin Mulcahy   Co-opted Governor 22/09/2020 21/09/2024
Peter Roundell Finance Link Governor, Vice Chair of Governors Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023
Anthony Southern Health and Well Being Link Governor Co-opted Governor 09/02/2018 08/02/2022
Joanna Taylor   Staff Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023
Helen Vine Careers Link Governor Parent Governor 09/12/2019 08/12/2023
Elizabeth Williams Health and Safety Link Governor, Pupil Premium Link Governor, Safeguarding Link Governor Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023
Darrell Hamilton   Co-opted Governor 07/12/2020 06/12/2024
Janine Fall HR Link Governor, Equality & Diversity Link Governor Parent Governor 30/11/2020 29/11/2024
           
Historic – Governors left in the last 12 months      
Janet Bass Governor – resigned Co-opted Governor 31/08/2015 01/09/2020
Felicity Candogan Governor – resigned Parent Governor 26/11/2015 25/11/2019
Darrell Hamilton Governor – role expired Parent Governor 10/06/2016 09/06/2020
Ian Richardson Governor – resigned Co-opted Governor 15/01/2020 27/10/2020
Trevor Goldsmith Governor – disqualified by FGB Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 07/12/2020
Debbie Allen Governor – resigned Parent Governor 14/01/2020 28/01/2021

 

 

Declarations of Interest 2020-2021

Name of governor Type of governor Date appointed Expiry Date Relevant business interests Links to other educational establishments Personal relationships with the school staff or other governors Date interest declared
Debbie Allen

(resigned 28.01.2021)

Parent Governor 14/01/2020 13/01/2024 Nil Nil Nil 21/10/2020
Stephen Baldwin Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023 Nil Nil Alison Baldwin Invigilator 28/09/2020
Caroline Barlow Staff – Headteacher Ex-Officio Governor 01/09/2015 31/08/2040 Nil Ambition Institute facilitation Nil 20/10/2020
Alison Doig LA Governor 06/11/2019 05/11/2023 Nil Governor at Woodlands Federation Nil 24/09/2020
Richard Karn Co-opted Governor 18/03/2016 19/03/2024 Heathfield Partnership (Director)

Fourscore Consulting

Nil Nil 29/09/2020
Simon Lewis Parent Governor 14/01/2020 13/01/2024 Nil Nil Nil 04/10/2020
Ian Mailer Parent Governor 14/01/2020 13/01/2024 Director of Soft Balance Ltd that does not do any business with the school Nil Father to two children at Heathfield Community College 29/09/2020
Gavin Mulcahy Co-opted Governor 22/09/2020 21/09/2024 Nil Nil Member of Staff at Heathfield Community College 02/11/2020
Peter Roundell Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023 District Councillor, Wealden District Council

Member of The Board of Conservators of The Ashdown Forest

Nil Nil 06/11/2020
Anthony Southern Co-opted Governor 09/02/2018 08/02/2022 Nil Nil Nil 8/10/2020
Joanna Taylor Staff Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023 Nil Nil Member of Staff at Heathfield Community College 9/10/2020
Helen Vine Parent Governor 09/12/2019 08/12/2023 Nil School Business Manager at All Saints C.E. Primary School, Bexhill – paid for position by ESCC. Parent of three children at Heathfield Community College. 06/10/2020
Elizabeth Williams Co-opted Governor 01/10/2019 30/09/2023 Nil University of Brighton – mentor to four students Nil 3/11/2020
Darrell Hamilton Co-opted Governor 07/12/2020 06/12/2024 IOP Coach Teacher Training

GCSE, Alevel examiner, OCR, AQA,Edexcel

Author Cambridge International

Uckfield College member of staff  

Nil

7/11/2020
Janine Fall Parent Governor 30/11/2020 29/11/2024 Nil Nil Nil 4/12/2020

 

Governor Attendance 2019-2020

Governor Name Full Governing Board

(6 x pa)

Education Committee

   (3 x pa)

Financial & General Purposes Committee

(3 x pa)

Notes
Alison Doig 4 3 3  
Anthony Southern 4   2  
Caroline Barlow 6 3 3  
Darrell Hamilton 1 2    
Debbie Allen 4     Elected during the year
Gavin Mulcahy 3     Elected during the year
Helen Vine 4     Elected during the year
Ian Mailer 4     Elected during the year
Jo Taylor 5 3    
Liz Williams 4      
Peter Roundell 5   3  
Richard Karn 5   2  
Simon Lewis 4   2 Elected during the year
Stephen Baldwin 6 2 2  
Trevor Goldsmith 2   2  
A blank box indicates the governor is not a member of that committee.